APRICOT OIL
APRICOT OIL
APRICOT OIL

APRICOT OIL

Regular price Rs. 595.00

Apricot oil
The fine texture and neutral smell of apricot oil makes it ideal for a facial massage. It provides the right moisturisation to dry and oily skin without feeling too heavy and is readily used as the base oil for massage blends. It also has anti-ageing properties.


The health benefits of apricot include its ability to treat indigestion, constipation, earaches, fevers, skin diseases, cancer and anaemia. Apricot oil is useful for treating strained muscles and wounds. It is also believed that apricot is good for skin care, especially for women. This is why you find it added in various cosmetics. Furthermore, apricots have the ability to improve heart health, reduce cholesterol levels, prevent the deterioration of vision, help you to lose weight, treat respiratory conditions, boost bone strength, and maintain electrolyte balance in the body.

Ingredients : 100% Organic Apricot  Oil


1. Moisturiser
Apricot seed oil is utilised as a good moisturiser and helps for treating dry skin which is generally in the elbows, feet, knees and also the hands. Using this on the skin makes the skin smooth as well as soft to touch.
2. Nourishes
Gamma linoleic acid contained in apricot seed oil is perfect for toning up your skin as well as for maintaining the firmness of the skin. Additionally it is abundant with Vitamin A and E, that really help in slowing the entire process of ageing. Therefore, using this oil onto the skin keeps the skin looking young, with no wrinkles and fine lines. The anti-inflammatory properties of the oil is effective in getting rest from eczema. Additionally, it has nourishing properties, that keep the skin supple as well as healthy.
3. Carrier oil: Aromatherapy uses apricot oil for massages. It blends well with essential oils such as chamomile, rose, lilac and jasmine forming very mild massage oil.
4. Healing Sickness: Few drops of apricot oil are used in the treatment of earaches. The British used the oil for stomach ulcers. The oil is used to treat respiratory problems such as bronchitis. Even constipation can be treated with the oil.
5. Cosmetics:
Apricot oil contains high fatty acids, Vitamin E and A which can be used to moisturise and nourish dry and mature skin. This oil is popularly used in cosmetics like creams, soaps and skin lotions. The oil gets easily absorbed into the skin without leaving any oily residue. Hence, this is also used for massage and as sunbathing oil. You can use this as a base with other aromatherapy oils
6. Night oil:
Apricot oil can give you best results when used as a night moisturiser. Mix it with any other essential oil that suits you and massage gently. Please don’t forget to cleanse and tone your face before doing this!  This will help you to get rid of clogged pores, a shiny nose and will also moisturise dry skin.
7. Skin scrub
The oil of the apricot seeds can be employed like a scrub with the addition of it along with sugar. This works miracles for the skin and offers you a skin which is radiant just like you get when using olive oil or even almond oil. Take some sugar and mix it together with the apricot oil. Now scrub the face carefully with it. This can act as an exfoliator and also eliminates dead skin cells through the skin, providing you with a glowing complexion that looks as glowing as new. It eliminates all of the impurities from the skin as well as cleanses the face, which makes it smooth as well as radiant in only three minutes.
8. Hair health
Apricot seed oil is wonderful for the hair as well as keeps it healthy. Include this along with other oils just like coconut oil and olive oil and massage your scalp well. Let it rest in your hair for around 20 minutes and after that wash off with a gentle shampoo. This really is ideal for dealing with dry and flaky scalp as well as keeps your scalp and hair hydrated. Additionally, it cures damaged hair as well as chemically treated hair. It will help in providing an all natural shine on the hair.